Epic Seven Tier List (September 2021)

Epic Seven Tier List

In this article, we are going to share with you our official Epic Seven Tier List.

Last Updated: September 2021

If you are a fan of the Gacha games genre and you still haven’t heard of Epic 7, then probably you are doing something wrong. It’s an intense game with a huge variety of characters and even more variations than you can probably think about. There is no one way to approach playing the game but there are some things that are quite certain in this game.

It’s these things that are certain that we are going to put into a simple Epic 7 Tier List for you to steer you towards the right direction when it comes to picking characters. You don’t have to spend hundreds and hundreds of hours of trial and error yourself. We did it for you.

For each battle, you will have 4 different heroes that will use their abilities in collaboration in a turn-based combat style to kill the enemies. The enemies can be PvE (which means fighting against the A.I. of the game) or PvP (which means fighting against other players. There are separate strategies for each of the enemies, but the heroes we ranked on this list are the ones that pretty much work for both. The combinations and playstyle you choose are up to you.

Epic Seven Tier List

S-Tier

Here we find all the heroes that offer the best stats with the best utility in the game. Only a hand full of heroes are chosen for this Tier since if there were too many, the point of the high-class exclusive tier is lost. All of the heroes here are 4-stars or 5-stars and very rare. If you manage to find any of these, you are blessed by the gods of RNG (random number generator).

  • Arbiter Vildred
  • Auxiliary Lots
  • Ruele of Light
  • Challenger Dominiel
  • Ken
  • Charles

A-Tier

 Leading this tier is Seaside Bellona, an all-powerful Utility Hybrid attacker with utility and AoE that can almost qualify as an S-ranked hero thanks to her skills. We thought she is the best choice to lead the A-Tier. This Tier is full of powerful heroes that even though they are not a sure win as the ones in S-Tier, will fit any kind of team composition and give you a significant advantage against your enemies.

  • Seaside Bellona
  • Luluca
  • Krau
  • Vivian
  • Iseria
  • Martial Artist Ken
  • Yufine
  • Diene
  • Specter Tenebria
  • Dizzy
  • Roana

B-Tier

Now we are starting to lose some power compared to the A and S Tiers. All of the heroes in this list are inferior when it comes to stats, so usually they will not be the primary choice for most players, but many team compositions can benefit from having them. When you come across one of those heroes, try to see if they fit your team composition before choosing them.

  • Angelic Montmorancy
  • Angelica
  • Elphelt Valentine
  • Basar
  • Crimson Armin
  • Silver Blade Aramintha
  • Sez
  • Kise
  • Kayron
  • Elena
  • Fallen Cecilia
  • Sigret
  • Alencia
  • Tywin
  • Violet
  • Sol Badguy
  • Judge Kise
  • Landy
  • Top Model Luluca
  • Ervalen
  • Little Queen Charlotte
  • Ravi
  • Blood Blade Karin
  • Achates
  • Mort
  • Adventurer Ras
  • Vildred
  • Briar Witch Iseria
  • Bellona
  • Blaze Dingo
  • Chloe
  • Operator Sigret
  • Tamarinne
  • Melissa
  • Cidd
  • Celine
  • Clarissa

C-Tier

Just because these characters are on the C-Tier doesn’t mean you should look down on them. There are specific niches that could give a lot of value. Some of them are especially strong for the beginning of the game and even for the middle part of it. Hell, you could even find them in end-game team compositions. Keep in mind though that the specific is underlined for a reason.

  • Researcher Carrot
  • Watcher Schuri
  • Yuna
  • All-Rounder Wanda
  • Chaos Sect Axe
  • Shooting Star Achates
  • Tenebria
  • Destina
  • Commander Lorina
  • Aramintha
  • Leo
  • Kawerik
  • Faithless Lidica
  • Specimen Sez
  • Lots
  • General Purrgis
  • Baiken
  • Magic Scholar Doris
  • Falconer Kluri
  • Celestial Mercedes
  • Ray
  • Assassin Cartuja
  • Dingo
  • Dark Corvus
  • Maid Chloe
  • Rin
  • Rose
  • Mascot Hazel
  • Lidica
  • Blood Moon Haste
  • Cermia
  • Champion Zerato
  • Guider Aither
  • Tempest Surin
  • Charlotte
  • Baal and Sezan
  • Mirsa
  • Karin
  • Apocalypse Ravi
  • Fairytale Tenebria
  • Remnant Violet
  • Kitty Clarissa
  • Shadow Rose
  • Zealot Carmainerose
  • Lilias
  • Last Rider Krau
  • Luna
  • Flan
  • Crescent Moon Rin
  • Haste
  • Assassin Coli
  • Fighter Maya
  • Ludwig
  • Cerise
  • Assassin Cidd
  • Mercenary Helga

D-Tier

On the D-Tier, we would say that most of these characters are suitable only for the very start of the game. Pretty much every other hero you find will have better stats and will outclass them easily. So our advice is to change them if you encounter any hero that is higher on this list. Trust us.

  • Carrot
  • Lena
  • Kizuna AI
  • Ainos
  • Furious
  • Taranor Guard
  • Aither
  • Sinful Angelica
  • Hurado
  • Doris
  • Schuri
  • Free Spirit Tieria
  • Ras
  • Armin
  • Eaton
  • Carmainerose
  • Silk
  • Chaos Inquisitor
  • Holiday Yufine
  • Sage Baal and Sezan
  • Church of Ilryos Axe
  • Choux
  • Coli
  • Lilibet
  • Surin
  • Celeste
  • Crozet
  • Ambitious Tywin
  • Politis
  • Zerato
  • Righteous Thief Roozid
  • Benevolent Romann
  • Captain Rikoris
  • Jecht
  • Mistychain
  • Zeno
  • Glenn
  • Romann
  • Pavel
  • Khawana
  • Mui
  • Cecilia
  • Khawazu
  • Serila
  • Batisse
  • Hazel
  • Desert Jewel Basar
  • Dominiel
  • Corvus
  • Wanda
  • Requiemroar
  • Gloomyrain
  • Sonia
  • Wanderer Silk

LOL-Tier

Now if you encounter these heroes, just ignore them. Pretend that you didn’t see anything. They are the heroes that lose every match up and even at the early game they struggle to do anything useful. There are so many heroes in Epic 7 that it shouldn’t be difficult to avoid these ones. That’s what we do at least.

  • Mucacha
  • Otillie
  • Gunther
  • Archdemon’s Shadow
  • Azalea
  • Sven
  • Pearlhorizon
  • Elson
  • Ains
  • Roozid
  • Maya
  • Purrgis
  • Kluri
  • Pyllis
  • Hataan
  • Lorina
  • Rima
  • Alexa
  • Nemunas
  • Jena
  • Kiris
  • Montmorancy
  • Troublemaker Crozet
  • Taranor Royal Guard
  • Rikoris
  • Judith
  • Enott
  • Bask
  • Godmother
  • Roaming Warrior Leo
  • Cartuja
  • Butcher Corps Inquisitor
  • Arowell
  • Helga
  • Tieria
  • Kikirat V2
  • Adlay
  • Ian
  • Mercedes

Ranking Methodology

We don’t want to give you a list and just run away, so below, you are going to find a table, with all the characters there. They will be rated according to these 6 categories

  1. World
  2. Abyss
  3. Boss Hunt
  4. Raid
  5. Arena
  6. Guild Wars

As you might know, these are the different modes that exist on the game, so we have rated every character, according to how well they perform in each category.

CharacterRarityWorldAbyssBoss HuntRaidArenaGuild WarsOverall
Arbiter Vildred510999.510109.6
Auxiliary Lots58.598.59.510109.3
Ruele of Light49.599.510999.3
Challenger Dominiel5999.599.59.59.3
Ken59.59.599.5999.3
Charles48.598.59.510109.3
Seaside Bellona5999.59.5999.2
Luluca599.589109.59.2
Krau58.5999.59.59.59.2
Vivian58.59108.59.59.59.2
Iseria599.59.58.5999.1
Martial Artist Ken5999999.59.1
Yufine59910998.59.1
Diene599.59.510889
Specter Tenebria591089.58.599
Dizzy597.5999.5109
Roana5999.598.599
Angelic Montmorancy59.5898.59.59.59
Angelica3999.598.58.58.9
Elphelt Valentine499.599.58.588.9
Basar58.589.58.59.59.58.9
Crimson Armin58988.510108.9
Silver Blade Aramintha58.59.59998.58.9
Sez58.58.598109.58.9
Kise58.58.58.58.5109.58.9
Kayron58.58108.599.58.9
Elena598.599998.9
Fallen Cecilia58.58108.599.58.9
Sigret589.59.5988.58.8
Alencia588.58.591098.8
Tywin59.578.58109.58.8
Violet58.57.59.59998.8
Sol Badguy598899.59.58.8
Judge Kise48.5999898.8
Landy599.5109.57.57.58.8
Top Model Luluca489889.5108.8
Ervalen488.599998.8
Little Queen Charlotte57.58.59.59.5898.7
Ravi48.5888109.58.7
Blood Blade Karin589.510107.578.7
Achates597899.59.58.7
Mort488.58.589.59.58.7
Adventurer Ras58898.599.58.7
Vildred57.58.58.599.598.7
Briar Witch Iseria498899.58.58.7
Bellona310101010668.7
Blaze Dingo59.599.59.5778.6
Chloe588.58.58.5998.6
Operator Sigret598.588.58.598.6
Tamarinne588889.5108.6
Melissa598.59.588.588.6
Cidd57.5989998.6
Celine57.59.58.598.58.58.6
Clarissa58998.5898.6
Researcher Carrot57.58.58.58.59.598.6
Watcher Schuri4989.59.57.57.58.5
Yuna488799.59.58.5
All-Rounder Wanda587.51088.598.5
Chaos Sect Axe378989.59.58.5
Shooting Star Achates48888.59.598.5
Tenebria48.58.599888.5
Destina478.5899.598.5
Commander Lorina5888.589.598.5
Aramintha5889.57.58.598.4
Leo487.5989.58.58.4
Kawerik57.587.589.5108.4
Faithless Lidica488107.58.58.58.4
Specimen Sez58.58.58.597.58.58.4
Lots588.58.588.598.4
General Purrgis57.59789.59.58.4
Baiken48998.5888.4
Magic Scholar Doris57.58889.59.58.4
Falconer Kluri57.58.57899.58.3
Celestial Mercedes58.5989.577.58.3
Ray588.58.58.588.58.3
Assassin Cartuja37.579899.58.3
Dingo498.598.57.57.58.3
Dark Corvus487.5988.58.58.3
Maid Chloe58.58.57.598.588.3
Rin47.589.57.58.58.58.3
Rose4888898.58.3
Mascot Hazel37.589.58988.3
Lidica587.57.57.59.59.58.3
Blood Moon Haste37.588898.58.2
Cermia588.58.58888.2
Champion Zerato57.58.588.588.58.2
Guider Aither5778710108.2
Tempest Surin57.58.577.59.598.2
Charlotte57.587.58998.2
Baal and Sezan58.5998.5778.2
Mirsa38.588.58888.2
Karin48.5898.5788.2
Apocalypse Ravi37.58.588.57.58.58.1
Fairytale Tenebria48887.58.58.58.1
Remnant Violet5888.59.577.58.1
Kitty Clarissa497.599778.1
Shadow Rose37.5877.59.598.1
Zealot Carmainerose588987.588.1
Lilias37.58.588.58.57.58.1
Last Rider Krau57.57.587.5998.1
Luna48.58.59877.58.1
Flan4777.57.59.59.58
Crescent Moon Rin3887.5888.58
Haste488.5788.588
Assassin Coli577.5788.5108
Fighter Maya48898.57.578
Ludwig57987898
Cerise57.57.57.5889.58
Assassin Cidd4777.579.5108
Mercenary Helga38.587.58888
Carrot587.577997.9
Lena487.5878.58.57.9
Kizuna AI58.57.58.587.57.57.9
Ainos377.57.57.5997.9
Furious588.578887.9
Taranor Guard477.577.598.57.8
Aither37.587.5887.57.8
Sinful Angelica477.57.57.5987.8
Hurado49999.5557.8
Doris37.57.57888.57.8
Schuri47.588.587.577.8
Free Spirit Tieria48999667.8
Ras47.57.57.57.588.57.8
Armin378788.587.8
Eaton57.5878887.8
Carmainerose57.588.587.57.57.8
Silk388.5887.577.8
Chaos Inquisitor3888.57.56.57.57.7
Holiday Yufine47777.58.597.7
Sage Baal and Sezan47.58887.577.7
Church of Ilryos Axe39.5787.5777.7
Choux378777.597.6
Coli3777.578.58.57.6
Lilibet47.576.569.597.6
Surin3778.5877.57.5
Celeste377778.58.57.5
Crozet57.577.58.57.577.5
Ambitious Tywin37.57.57.587.577.5
Politis57.57.57.57.57.57.57.5
Zerato477778.58.57.5
Righteous Thief Roozid577.5777.58.57.4
Benevolent Romann3888.58667.4
Captain Rikoris57.57.577.57.57.57.4
Jecht4777887.57.4
Mistychain47766.58.58.57.3
Zeno47.578777.57.3
Glenn4777.57.57.57.57.3
Romann377777.587.3
Pavel47.57777.57.57.3
Khawana367.567.588.57.3
Mui566.566.59.597.3
Cecilia487.57777.57.3
Khawazu477.587.5777.3
Serila3888.58.55.55.57.3
Batisse377877.57.57.3
Hazel367588.58.57.2
Desert Jewel Basar37787777.2
Dominiel477.588667.1
Corvus376.577.577.57.1
Wanda57.5777777.1
Requiemroar367.567.57.57.57
Gloomyrain37797667
Sonia377.577.56.56.57
Wanderer Silk376.56.577.57.57
Mucacha366777.586.9
Otillie47697666.8
Gunther36898556.8
Archdemon’s Shadow3666688.56.8
Azalea3867.576.566.8
Sven477776.56.56.8
Pearlhorizon46766886.8
Elson466.56787.56.8
Ains36666886.7
Roozid47777666.7
Maya36.576677.56.7
Purrgis378.568556.6
Kluri37766.566.56.5
Pyllis377775.55.56.5
Hataan367.57.56666.5
Lorina366667.57.56.5
Rima37677666.5
Alexa366.566.576.56.4
Nemunas45555996.3
Jena56666776.3
Kiris35575886.3
Montmorancy3567.57666.3
Troublemaker Crozet3668.57556.3
Taranor Royal Guard38878336.2
Rikoris36666766.2
Judith35.55.585.55.55.55.9
Enott3565576.55.8
Bask366.555.5665.8
Godmother36.56.566555.8
Roaming Warrior Leo34544985.7
Cartuja351085335.7
Butcher Corps Inquisitor35666555.5
Arowell36655555.3
Helga34666555.3
Tieria35644665.2
Kikirat V235655555.2
Adlay367463.545.1
Ian36565224.3
Mercedes33322222.3

Who is the best character in Epic Seven?

Even though some things are not certain in Epic 7, one fact remains. Arbiter Vildred is the best hero in Epic Seven. His all-around usefulness is unparalleled and his skills allow him to deal a lot of damage almost guaranteed. He doesn’t need a lot to be enabled and the best thing is that he can excel against PvP and PvE alike. If you get the opportunity to have this hero don’t give it a second thought.

Conclusion

If you started playing this game and you don’t know up from down, just look at our Epic Seven Tier List and you will get a general idea of what is working and what is not. We hope you get to create many seizure-inducing combinations of heroes. See you around people.

This list will be updated as the game progresses, so stay tuned for any updates!

If you liked this content, then be sure to check out our Apex Legends Tier List by clicking here.


About James Sterling

James Sterling received both his undergraduate and graduate degrees from the University of Southern California (USC). His Bachelor of Science was completed in Computer Science (Games) and his Master of Science was completed in Game Development. James spends his free time contributing on popular forums such as Tom's Hardware and AnandTech while hanging out with his cat Jonathan. Humorously, his favorite youtube channel is Jimquisition by Jim Sterling.

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments